Skip navigation

Sebenarnya tahu serial Supernatural udah cukup lama. Cuma tahu ceritanya tentang ghostbuster. Makanya engga berani nonton soalnya udah cukup trauma waktu SD pulang sekolah siang-siang nonton film horror Indonesia sama para mbak. Kebanyakan filmnya Barry Prima dan Suzanna. Yang paling bikin ketakutan itu film Bayi Ajaib. :/ That movie really scarred me for life even though I don’t really remember the scary parts anymore.

Beberapa bulan yang lalu, adek ipar download dan nonton serial ini. Pas waktu itu lagi engga ada stok serial. Suits udah selesai. G.O.T belum mulai, sitcoms udah abis ditonton. Jadilah nekat mulai nonton ini.

AND I FELL HARD!

Mungkin ini ya yang namanya cinta itu buta. The ghosts/monsters in this serial are REALLY SCARY! Apalagi season pertama sampai ketiga. Belum lagi, sempetnya cuma nonton after midnight, setelah Kei bobo. Gelap-gelap, pake earphones dengan lagu mencekam eh tiba-tiba muka anak manis berubah jadi gini.

chg

And you know what, there were nights where my dog growled/barked at nothing! Bikin nontonnya tambah deg-degan sampe nahan pipis karena engga berani ke toilet.

You know why I said that love is blind? This guy with all his charm, his smirks and quirks, his lame and dirty jokes, his appetite for cheap greasy food and all sort of pies, his constant rock music/pop culture reference had blinded me. I don’t really see the monsters anymore, I only see him.

dw

The one and only, Dean Winchester.

So, Supernatural basically is a story about two brothers having road trip all across the states to kill demons.

Premisnya sederhana banget. Dua season awal menceritakan petualangan Dean dan Sam berburu hantu, kadang bapakya, John juga ikutan. Creatornya, Eric Kripke pasti tahu kalau plot begini bakal ngebosenin, walaupun sebenarnya mahkluk-makhluk Supernatural yang ditampilkan macam-macam. Then, the plot thickens. Susah banget untuk cerita tanpa spoiler. But if you’re up to a family drama with a dash of horror, ditch The Walking Dead and start watching this.

(Not gonna talk about Sam here because I’m currently on the 6th season and I’m very mad because of the things he did. Hmmph.)

Back to Dean Winchester. Dari awal nonton (sampai sekarang), semua waktu yang engga digunakan untuk kerja atau nonton Supernatural, gue habiskan buat browsing pinterest/tumblr/instagram buat liat memenya Dean Winchester. Frekuensi senyum-senyum sendirinya udah sampe tahap rahang pegel. Kira-kira seminggu mengenal Dean (kira-kira dua season). BAM! Muncul deh mahkluk ini.

cas

Castiel, an angel of the Lord (his words, not mine). Scene pertama Cas dan Dean sungguhlah intens. Dari dialog maupun eye contact. Bikin deg-degan yang nonton! Makin lama makin banyak adegan tek tok percakapan yang bikin gremet-gremet. Langsung dong menuju tumblr. BAMMMMM!

The holy union of Dean and Castiel, Destiel!

Pertama kali ngerasain terseret ke dalam fandom. Browsing fanart dan fanfic tanpa henti yang di mana fanficnya kebanyakan kualitas stensilan (if you know what I mean). It feels so wrong, yet so right. Penulis serialnya juga sadar fandomnya begitu besar sampai-sampai dialog-dialognya (baik antara Cas dan Dean maupun cast lain) banyak yang mancing-mancing.

Dean: Don’t normally see you off leash. Where’s your boss?
Uriel: Castiel? Oh he’s, he’s not here. You see he has this weakness, he likes you.
– Dean and Uriel, 4.10 Heaven and Hell

Cas, not for nothing, but the last time someone looked at me like that…I got laid.
– Dean Winchester, 5.18 Point of No Return

Sam: So what, you like him better, or something?
Castiel: Dean and I do share a more profound bond. I wasn’t going to mention it.
– Sam and Castiel, 6.03 The Third Man

des

Fanservice abis-abisan!

Fanartnya juga engga kalah gila. Walaupun banyak editan ciuman Destiel, tapi gue paling suka yang sketsa daily life mereka berdua.

picture from brake.tumblr.com

picture from brake.tumblr.com

*sebentar lap mimisan*

At this point, I’m considering whether I should change the word Supernatural to Destiel in this post title. After seeing so many pictures of Destiel while writing this post, I feel dizzy and have no more will to write. Haha! Thanks a lot Elmo for always being there when I post something SPN related and can’t hardly contain my feelings. Keep calm and ship Destiel!

Advertisements

One Comment

  1. Destiel is life! <3


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: